- Gatekeeper is a vendor and contract lifecycle management (VCLM) platform bundling CLM, third-party risk management, and spend management. Pricing is custom, scoped through a sales conversation rather than published as a fixed rate, and tiered by vendor (third-party) volume rather than contracts or users. Teams that primarily need CLM are paying for two modules they rarely use.
- The 8 best Gatekeeper alternatives are HyperStart, Juro, Concord, ContractSafe, Ironclad, DocuSign CLM, Agiloft, and Sirion. For mid-market CLM-only needs, HyperStart is the closest direct upgrade with 4-week deployment and 94% AI accuracy. Concord and ContractSafe are the budget-first picks with publicly listed pricing at $399/month and $450/month, respectively, while Gatekeeper does not publish fixed dollar amounts.
- None of the eight alternatives replaces Gatekeeper’s full supplier risk and spend management stack. If those modules are central to your operation, the right move is to stay with Gatekeeper.
Gatekeeper is a vendor and contract lifecycle management (VCLM) platform built on three integrated modules: contract lifecycle management, third-party and supplier risk management, and spend management. The platform is powered by LuminIQ agentic AI and ships with 1,700+ integrations, per Gatekeeper’s own G2 listing.
It serves procurement-led organizations that need to manage suppliers, contracts, and spend in one place rather than across three separate tools. Customers like Telegraph Media Group use it to consolidate scattered contract data, automate vendor onboarding, and surface renewal risks across the supplier base. Gatekeeper’s own published data points to $1.3M average annual savings per organization, 75% faster contracting, and 400+ audit hours saved.As per Gatekeeper’s published pricing page, the platform offers three current plans, tiered by third-party (vendor) volume:
- Pro: up to 250 third parties, unlimited contracts, unlimited users
- Enterprise: up to 750 third parties, unlimited contracts, unlimited users
- Enterprise Plus: 750+ third parties, unlimited contracts, unlimited users
All plans include unlimited users, unlimited eSign licenses, and unlimited contracts. Gatekeeper does not publish fixed dollar amounts; pricing is scoped during a sales conversation based on vendor and contract volume, required capabilities (onboarding workflows, AI agents, reporting modules), process complexity, and internal teams involved (Procurement, Legal, Finance, Compliance).
Here is the framing that determines whether Gatekeeper is right for your team: Gatekeeper is a procurement platform with strong CLM built in, not a CLM platform with procurement features added on. If your team primarily manages contracts and does not actively run supplier onboarding, vendor risk scoring, or spend analytics, your pricing reflects the full VCLM scope rather than CLM-only.
Should you actually consider Gatekeeper alternatives?
Before any alternatives matter, answer this first.
Stay with Gatekeeper if:
- Your team actively manages supplier onboarding, vendor risk scoring, and spend analytics alongside contracts
- You are in a regulated industry (financial services, healthcare, government contracting) with third-party compliance monitoring requirements
- Your procurement, finance, and legal teams need a single source of truth for vendor relationships, not just contracts
- The 1,700+ integrations are actively connecting Gatekeeper to your ERP, finance, and CRM stack
Look at alternatives if:
- Your team needs CLM and does not use the supplier risk or spend management modules
- Pricing scoped to a full VCLM platform is hard to justify against a contract-only workflow
- You are hitting Gatekeeper’s per-tier third-party quotas, and the next tier feels disproportionate to your needs
- You need a self-serve configuration without involving Gatekeeper’s implementation team
- You need deployment in weeks, not the longer rollout common with full VCLM platforms
If you landed in the “look at alternatives” column, the rest of this guide is built around your real options.
Why teams look for Gatekeeper alternatives
Gatekeeper holds a 4.5/5 on G2 across 89 verified reviews, which reflects genuine satisfaction from teams using the full platform. The friction that drives switches tends to be structural rather than quality-related. Four patterns come up consistently across G2, Capterra, and HyperStart’s Gatekeeper reviews analysis.
1. Pricing reflects the full VCLM scope even when you only use CLM
Gatekeeper’s pricing is scoped to vendor and contract volume, modules selected, process complexity, and the internal teams involved (Procurement, Legal, Finance, Compliance). For a CLM-only team that does not run supplier onboarding or spend analytics, the scope priced into the quote includes capabilities the team does not use. A dedicated CLM at the same investment level typically delivers stronger contract-specific capability.
2. Per-tier third-party quotas force upgrade decisions
Pro caps at 250 third parties. Enterprise lifts it to 750. Enterprise Plus covers 750+. Contracts and users are unlimited on all plans, so the binding constraint as you grow is the number of vendors and suppliers under management, not contracts. Growing teams hit these ceilings and discover the next tier reflects a step up in scope rather than a proportional adjustment to their workflow.
3. Custom configuration involves Gatekeeper support
Verified G2 reviewers note that customizing fields for specific contract types or building advanced workflows often requires Gatekeeper’s support team. A direct G2 quote: “Sometimes the customization options are limited, especially when setting up fields for different contract types.” Teams expecting self-serve configuration find that this introduces delays.
4. Performance degrades with very large databases
Reviewers consistently flag system slowdowns when managing large contract volumes or running multiple business units on the platform simultaneously. For organizations scaling toward tens of thousands of contracts, this becomes a real ceiling.
Top 8 Gatekeeper alternatives at a glance
| Platform | Fits this kind of team | Starting price | Pricing model | Supplier risk included |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HyperStart | CLM-only mid-market, not procurement overhead | Custom | Sales-only | No |
| Juro | Fast-deploy mid-market collaborative contracting | Custom (~$34.5K/yr avg per Vendr) | Sales-only | No |
| Concord | Budget-first SMB and mid-market | $399/month (5 users) | Public pricing | No |
| ContractSafe | Simple repository at a low cost | $450/month | Public pricing | No |
| Ironclad | Enterprise legal workflow depth | Custom (~$30K to $60K+/yr per Vendr) | Sales-only | No |
| DocuSign CLM | Enterprises in the DocuSign ecosystem | Custom (~$25K to $100K+/yr per Vendr) | Sales-only | No |
| Agiloft | No-code customization, regulated industries | Custom (~$6K to $60K+/yr per Vendr) | Sales-only | No |
| Sirion | High-volume enterprise agentic CLM | Custom ($50K+/yr typical) | Sales-only | Partial |
Best Gatekeeper alternatives for CLM-only teams
This group is for teams whose primary need is contract lifecycle management. None bundle supplier risk management or spend tracking.
1. HyperStart: best for mid-market teams that just need CLM
HyperStart is built explicitly for mid-market contract management. No supplier risk module. No spend analytics. Just full lifecycle CLM (drafting, negotiation, approval, signing, storage, renewal) on a single platform with 94% AI extraction accuracy and 4-week deployment.
Key features of HyperStart
| Feature | What it delivers |
| AI-powered contract repository | Enables 2-second natural language search across every contract in your archive. Teams can query “contracts expiring in Q2 with auto-renewal clauses” conversationally instead of relying on rigid filters. This is especially valuable for ad-hoc audit or regulatory requests that don’t fit predefined report templates. |
| 94% AI metadata extraction | Automatically extracts key contract data such as parties, effective dates, renewal terms, payment schedules, jurisdiction, and contract value with 94% accuracy. This significantly reduces manual verification effort during contract migration from platforms like Gatekeeper. |
| AI contract review | Flags risks and provides clause-level recommendations during drafting and counterparty review. The system identifies non-standard clauses, missing protections, and deviations from approved playbooks, allowing legal teams to focus on high-risk contracts instead of manual line-by-line review. |
| Automated approval workflows | Supports sequential, parallel, and conditional approval routing based on contract type. High-value contracts can require multi-level approvals, while low-risk renewals can be fast-tracked automatically based on deal size, region, or template rules. |
| Contract drafting | Uses smart templates and structured intake forms to streamline drafting workflows while maintaining governance. Business teams can self-serve approved contract templates without depending on legal for routine agreements. |
| Native OTP signing with eSignature integrations | Offers built-in OTP signing for internal approvals along with integrations for DocuSign, Adobe Sign, and Zoho Sign. Organizations can retain their existing signing workflows while benefiting from HyperStart’s CLM capabilities. |
| Contract reminder software | Automates renewal reminders and obligation tracking by surfacing upcoming renewals, payment milestones, compliance deadlines, and performance reviews through a centralized dashboard. This transforms contract data into proactive workflow management. |
| Microsoft Word add-in | Enables in-Word drafting and redlining while automatically syncing all changes back to the central CLM system. This eliminates version-control issues that typically arise when redlines happen outside the contract management platform. |
HyperStart vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | HyperStart |
|---|---|---|
| Platform scope | VCLM (CLM + supplier risk + spend) | CLM-only, purpose-built |
| Entry price | $1,245/month flat (Essentials) | Custom-sized to contract volume |
| Contract ceiling | 150 (Essentials), 500 (Pro), 1,000 (Enterprise) | No tier-based ceilings |
| Deployment | Multi-week rollout, support-led | 4 weeks end-to-end |
| AI capability | LuminIQ agentic AI across CLM, risk, and spend | 94% AI accuracy on CLM-specific tasks |
| Customization | Often requires Gatekeeper support | Self-serve for standard configurations |
| Supplier risk management | Yes (full module) | No |
| Spend management | Yes (full module) | No |
Pros and cons of HyperStart
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of HyperStart
HyperStart uses custom pricing tailored to team size, contract volume, and module requirements. There is no public rate card; pricing is shared after a discovery call to size the deployment correctly. Book a HyperStart demo for a mid-market quote.
Switch from Gatekeeper to HyperStart in 4 weeks
HyperStart’s 4-week deployment is structural, not aspirational, and the discovery call validates AI extraction accuracy on your specific contract types before any migration commitment.
Book a Demo2. Juro: best for fast-deploy collaborative contracting
Juro is the fastest CLM implementation in the market: 18 to 21 days on average from signed to live, ranked #1 on G2 for setup speed. The product is a browser-native contract editor where drafting, negotiation, redlining, and signing happen in one workspace. Pure CLM, no procurement platform.
Key features of Juro
- Browser-native editor for drafting, redlining, and signing in one workspace.
- In-editor AI assistant for clause suggestions, summaries, and risk flagging.
- Native eSignature included on all plans, with no separate DocuSign or Adobe Sign needed.
- CRM-triggered intake forms for self-serve contracts from Salesforce, HubSpot, or Pipedrive.
- 18 to 21-day average implementation, fastest in CLM per G2 data.
Juro vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | Juro |
|---|---|---|
| Editing environment | Upload-and-store; edits in Word | Browser-native editor for entire workflow |
| Deployment | Multi-week rollout | 18 to 21 days |
| AI capability | LuminIQ agentic AI across the full platform | In-editor AI for drafting and review |
| Annual cost | $14,940 to $63,540 across tiers | ~$34,500 average per Vendr |
| Supplier risk management | Yes | No |
Pros and cons of Juro
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of Juro
Juro pricing is custom, sales-only, with no public rate card. Vendr buyer data shows the average Juro deployment costs ~$34,500/year, which translates to roughly $2,875/month across most mid-market deployments.
Rated 4.6/5 on G2. See our HyperStart vs Juro comparison if both are on your shortlist.
3. Concord: best budget alternative
Concord’s Essentials plan is $499/month for 5 users on its public pricing, annualizing to $5,988. Gatekeeper Essentials is roughly 3x higher. For teams whose primary need is organized contracts, renewal alerts, and team workflows, the math is hard to ignore.
Key features of Concord
- Transparent published pricing across all tiers, with no “contact sales” gating.
- Unlimited documents and unlimited eSignatures on every plan.
- AI Copilot for natural-language search and summarization on all tiers.
- Calendar sync for renewals to Google Calendar, Outlook, or Apple Calendar.
- Unlimited free viewers and guests.
Concord vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | Concord |
|---|---|---|
| Annual cost (entry) | $14,940 (Essentials) | $4,788 (Essentials) |
| Pricing transparency | Sales-only | Fully published |
| AI capability | LuminIQ agentic AI | AI Copilot (basic) |
| Document caps | Unlimited contracts | Unlimited |
| Supplier risk management | Yes | No |
Pros and cons of Concord
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of Concord
Concord publishes pricing across three tiers. Essentials at $399/month includes 5 users, unlimited documents, AI Copilot, and unlimited eSignature. Business and Enterprise tiers add automation, CRM integrations, and clause libraries. Additional users beyond the 5-user base run $39 to $54/user/month, depending on tier.
Rated 4.2/5 on G2 across 133 reviews. See our Concord pricing breakdown for tier-by-tier detail.
4. ContractSafe: best for simple repository needs
ContractSafe is the most direct structural alternative for teams that essentially used Gatekeeper as a contract repository with renewal alerts. Like Gatekeeper, every plan includes unlimited users. Unlike Gatekeeper, the entry is $450/month per its public pricing, annualizing to $5,400.
Key features of ContractSafe
- AI-powered OCR with full-text search across uploaded contracts.
- Unlimited users on every plan, matching Gatekeeper’s structural advantage.
- Same-day onboarding, no implementation project.
- Automated renewal and deadline reminders.
- Approval workflows on Finalize and Maximize tiers.
ContractSafe vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | ContractSafe |
|---|---|---|
| Annual cost (entry) | $14,940 (Essentials) | $5,400 (Organize) |
| User pricing | Unlimited users | Unlimited users |
| Onboarding | Multi-week, support-led | Same-day, self-serve |
| Pre-signature workflow | Strong (drafting, negotiation, approval) | Limited; repository-first |
| Supplier risk management | Yes | No |
Pros and cons of ContractSafe
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of ContractSafe
ContractSafe publishes three tiers based on contract volume: Organize at $450/month for the entry tier, with Finalize and Maximize adding approval workflows and advanced reporting at higher contract volumes. Every plan includes unlimited users and AI-powered OCR.
Rated 4.7/5 on G2 across 130 reviews. See our ContractSafe pricing analysis for tier-by-tier detail.
Best Gatekeeper alternatives for enterprise teams
This group is for organizations that need Gatekeeper-level capability or beyond, but without the bundled procurement platform structure. All four enterprise alternatives below are 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant Leaders.
5. Ironclad: best for deep legal workflow automation
Ironclad is the standard against which enterprise legal teams measure. Named a Leader in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for CLM for the third consecutive year, it recently passed the $150M ARR mark with customers including L’Oréal, OpenAI, and Cisco.
Key features of Ironclad
- Visual workflow designer with conditional routing, parallel approvals, and automated escalations.
- AI Assistant extracting 194+ contract data points including value, parties, dates, jurisdiction, and renewal terms.
- Native bidirectional Salesforce integration with multi-org support.
- Collaborative negotiation workspace for internal and external parties.
- Smart clause library with usage analytics.
Ironclad vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | Ironclad |
|---|---|---|
| Workflow depth | Strong, support-configured | Deepest legal workflow customization in CLM |
| Analyst recognition | Not evaluated in the 2025 Gartner MQ | Gartner MQ Leader, 3 consecutive years |
| Annual cost | $14,940 to $63,540 across tiers | ~$30K to $60K+ typical (Vendr) |
| CRM integration | Via the integrations layer | Native bidirectional Salesforce |
| Supplier risk management | Yes | No |
Pros and cons of Ironclad
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of Ironclad
Ironclad pricing is sales-only with no public rate card. Vendr buyer data shows annual contracts ranging from $30,000 to $150,000+, depending on user count, contract volume, and modules. Most mid-market deployments fall in the $30,000 to $60,000/year band; enterprise contracts can reach six figures. Rated 4.5/5 on G2 across 258 reviews. See our Ironclad pricing breakdown for tier estimates.
6. DocuSign CLM: best for teams already in the DocuSign ecosystem
DocuSign CLM was named a Leader in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for CLM for the sixth consecutive year, the longest sustained recognition of any vendor in the market.
- 400+ native connectors including Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365, Slack, Stripe, and Zoom.
- Native DocuSign eSignature with unlimited senders at the enterprise tier.
- AI-powered insights extracting data and surfacing obligations across the agreement portfolio.
- Conditional workflow routing and approval chains at the enterprise tier.
- Clause library with version control and usage analytics.
DocuSign CLM vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | DocuSign CLM |
|---|---|---|
| Integration count | 1,700+ | 400+ (deeper native connectors) |
| Analyst recognition | Not evaluated | Gartner MQ Leader, 6 consecutive years |
| eSignature | Built-in | Industry-standard DocuSign eSign |
| Annual cost | $14,940 to $63,540 across tiers | $25,000 to $100,000+ per Vendr |
| Supplier risk management | Yes | No |
Pros and cons of DocuSign CLM
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of DocuSign CLM
DocuSign CLM pricing is sales-only, structured by user count, contract volume, and selected modules. Vendr buyer data shows annual contracts ranging from $25,000 to $100,000+, with the typical mid-enterprise deployment landing in the $40,000 to $75,000/year range. The product is sold separately from DocuSign eSignature; existing eSignature customers typically negotiate bundled deals.
Rated 4.3/5 on G2. See DocuSign CLM pricing analysis.
7. Agiloft: best for no-code customization in regulated industries
Agiloft has been a Gartner Magic Quadrant Leader for CLM for six consecutive years (2020 through 2025), tied with DocuSign for the longest sustained recognition. Its differentiator is no-code configurability across workflows, fields, and reports.
Key features of Agiloft
- No-code workflow builder for custom approval chains and routing rules.
- Custom fields and contract types configurable without IT involvement.
- Mature AI for risk identification, automated redlining, and contract analysis.
- Custom reporting with admin-built dashboards across any field.
- Free edition available for very small teams.
Agiloft vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | Agiloft |
|---|---|---|
| Customization | Support-led for advanced setups | No-code self-serve across the platform |
| Analyst recognition | Not evaluated | Gartner MQ Leader, 6 consecutive years |
| AI maturity | LuminIQ agentic AI (newer) | Risk identification and redlining (years of development) |
| Annual cost | $14,940 to $63,540 across tiers | ~$6K to $60K+ per Vendr |
| Supplier risk management | Yes | No |
Pros and cons of Agiloft
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of Agiloft
Agiloft offers a free edition for very small teams (unusual at the enterprise tier) and three paid tiers (Essentials, Advanced, Premium) priced through sales conversations. Vendr buyer data shows annual contracts ranging from ~$6,000 to $60,000+, depending on tier and modules. The average enterprise buyer pays around $68,000/year for full deployments.
Rated 4.5/5 on G2 across 99 reviews. See Agiloft pricing and HyperStart vs Agiloft comparison.
8. Sirion: best for high-volume agentic CLM at the enterprise top end
Sirion is the alternative for teams whose contract volume has moved beyond what Gatekeeper was designed for. Named a Leader in the 2025 Gartner Magic Quadrant for CLM for the fourth consecutive year, Sirion was positioned highest on Ability to Execute and furthest right on Completeness of Vision among the 16 vendors evaluated. The platform also holds a 4.9/5 rating on Gartner Peer Insights from 100 verified reviews.
Key features of Sirion
- Agentic AI architecture with specialized agents for extraction, drafting, redlining, obligation tracking, and invoice reconciliation.
- AskSirion conversational interface for natural-language contract queries.
- 7M+ contracts managed across customer base representing $800B+ in contract value.
- Mature post-signature obligation management and supplier performance tracking.
- ERP, CRM, and procurement platform integrations at enterprise depth.
Sirion vs Gatekeeper
| Capability | Gatekeeper | Sirion |
|---|---|---|
| Analyst recognition | Not evaluated in the 2025 Gartner MQ | Gartner MQ Leader, 4 consecutive years; highest on both axes in 2025 |
| AI architecture | LuminIQ agentic AI | Multi-agent agentic AI with conversational layer |
| Customer base | Mid-market to enterprise procurement | Fortune Global enterprises (IBM, Vodafone, Qantas, Schneider Electric) |
| Annual cost | $14,940 to $63,540 across tiers | $50,000+ enterprise-only |
| Supplier risk management | Yes (full module) | Partial (post-signature obligation and performance tracking) |
Pros and cons of Sirion
| Pros | Cons |
Pricing of Sirion
Sirion pricing is enterprise sales-only with no public rate card. Most deployments run $50,000+/year, with Fortune Global enterprises (IBM, Vodafone, Qantas, Schneider Electric) typically in six- or seven-figure annual contracts based on the platform’s scale (7M+ contracts under management representing $800B+ in contract value). Implementation is multi-month and includes change management support.
When Gatekeeper is the right choice for your business
The honest answer for some teams is that the alternatives are wrong for them. Here is when to stay:
Stay if you actively use all three modules. Running supplier onboarding workflows, monitoring third-party risk scores, tracking vendor compliance, and using spend analytics together is exactly what you are paying for. None of the eight alternatives replaces all three modules in one place.
Stay if you are in a regulated industry. Financial services, healthcare, and government contracting require vendor due diligence, ongoing compliance checks, and consolidated audit trails that span contracts and suppliers. Gatekeeper’s unified platform simplifies audit readiness in ways individual CLMs cannot replicate.
Stay if your existing integrations are working. Gatekeeper’s 1,700+ integrations already connect your ERP, finance, and CRM stack. Integration depth that already works has value that does not show up on a pricing sheet.
Stay if procurement leads your CLM strategy. Gatekeeper was built procurement-first, and that DNA shows in the platform’s design. CLMs built legal-first or sales-first do not handle vendor lifecycle the same way.
The alternatives in this guide are right for teams where the supplier risk and spend management modules are underused, where the flat-rate floor creates budget pressure relative to actual usage, or where CLM is the primary need and the rest of the platform is overhead.
How to choose the right Gatekeeper alternative
If you have decided Gatekeeper is the wrong fit, here is how to narrow the eight options quickly:
| If your situation is | Start with |
|---|---|
| Mid-market CLM, faster deployment, no procurement overhead | HyperStart |
| Need to be live in under 3 weeks | Juro |
| Budget is the primary constraint, full CLM under $500/month | Concord |
| Just need a better, cheaper contract repository | ContractSafe |
| Enterprise legal workflow depth, a Gartner-recognized platform | Ironclad |
| Already running DocuSign eSignature at scale | DocuSign CLM |
| Regulated industry needs deep self-serve customization | Agiloft |
| 10,000+ contracts, multi-entity, agentic AI requirements | Sirion |
For a broader market view across all CLM categories, see our best contract management software guide.
Not sure which alternative fits your contract operation?
If you are leaning toward a CLM-only platform but want to validate the savings before booking a demo, run the math on your specific contract volume and team size first.
Book a DemoFind the right Gatekeeper alternative for your team
Gatekeeper is a good product for the right organization. The question this guide is built to answer is whether Gatekeeper is the right fit for your team.
If you are CLM-first, drafting, reviewing, approving, signing, storing, and renewing contracts without a supplier risk and spend management overlay, the alternatives in this guide give you more CLM per dollar. HyperStart removes procurement platform overhead and deploys in 4 weeks. Juro gets your team’s lives in 18 to 21 days. Concord and ContractSafe both publish pricing that undercuts Gatekeeper Essentials. Ironclad, DocuSign CLM, Agiloft, and Sirion offer Gartner-recognized enterprise depth.
Choose the platform built for your actual workflow, not the largest platform you can justify. The best contract management software is the one your team uses every day, not the one with the most modules you do not need.











